Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →

Kirklees, in numbers

Your area

Kirklees council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

12% to 32.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 12% in Kirkburton to 32.4% in Greenhead — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kirkburton12%8156,794
Holme Valley North13.5%9857,286
Denby Dale13.8%9897,173
Holme Valley South14.3%1,2158,485
Birstall & Birkenshaw14.6%1,1808,097
Dewsbury South14.6%9276,353
Mirfield14.6%1,2988,872
Liversedge & Gomersal15.5%1,3028,418
Ashbrow17.2%1,4388,362
Almondbury17.7%1,3787,802
Lindley18.1%1,5098,335
Dewsbury East18.2%1,5158,305
Heckmondwike18.6%1,2796,882
Colne Valley West19.2%1,4427,525
Dewsbury West20.5%1,2926,314
Cleckheaton20.6%1,6087,797
Netherton & Newsome21.1%1,7098,111
Batley East22.3%1,5106,757
Colne Valley East22.9%2,0068,754
Dalton23.1%1,9058,234
Batley West23.8%1,7767,471
Crosland Moor28.3%1,8796,648
Greenhead32.4%2,9999,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 7.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Holme Valley South to 7.6% in Crosland Moor — a gap of 4.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holme Valley South3.3%64119,505
Kirkburton3.5%58516,755
Holme Valley North4.4%74616,798
Lindley4.5%85919,264
Birstall & Birkenshaw4.8%88918,695
Mirfield4.8%97320,066
Denby Dale4.9%81416,624
Colne Valley West5%84916,900
Cleckheaton5.2%89117,178
Greenhead5.6%1,29923,231
Almondbury5.6%99217,658
Colne Valley East5.8%1,13819,719
Liversedge & Gomersal5.8%1,13419,540
Heckmondwike6%1,04917,568
Batley West6.1%1,23320,288
Dewsbury South6.2%1,16818,817
Dalton6.2%1,15118,514
Netherton & Newsome6.3%1,18418,722
Ashbrow6.3%1,29020,376
Dewsbury East6.4%1,28320,063
Dewsbury West6.4%1,27319,886
Batley East6.5%1,22918,885
Crosland Moor7.6%1,37618,114
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9.1% to 24.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9.1% in Dewsbury West to 24.6% in Denby Dale — a gap of 15.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dewsbury West9.1%1,80119,894
Batley West11.9%2,40520,278
Greenhead13%3,01123,226
Batley East13%2,46318,911
Crosland Moor13%2,36318,124
Dewsbury South14.1%2,65718,826
Dewsbury East15.6%3,13320,077
Colne Valley East15.9%3,14419,724
Heckmondwike16.2%2,85017,574
Ashbrow16.4%3,35120,377
Dalton16.8%3,11718,523
Netherton & Newsome17.7%3,30218,691
Colne Valley West19.2%3,23716,877
Liversedge & Gomersal19.8%3,87419,539
Birstall & Birkenshaw20.2%3,78218,722
Lindley20.5%3,94919,236
Cleckheaton20.5%3,53217,195
Kirkburton22%3,68016,733
Almondbury22.1%3,89917,667
Holme Valley South22.7%4,44619,549
Holme Valley North23.6%3,95316,782
Mirfield23.9%4,78720,070
Denby Dale24.6%4,09816,638
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9% to 33.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.9% in Holme Valley South to 33.4% in Dewsbury West — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holme Valley South11.9%1,92516,141
Kirkburton13.1%1,82913,920
Lindley14.3%2,24115,655
Colne Valley West14.6%2,02413,878
Holme Valley North14.7%2,02313,792
Denby Dale16.8%2,32013,812
Mirfield17%2,81016,545
Almondbury17.8%2,58014,509
Netherton & Newsome17.8%2,81915,808
Birstall & Birkenshaw19.1%2,87115,063
Colne Valley East19.2%3,04915,839
Cleckheaton19.4%2,74114,118
Liversedge & Gomersal20.5%3,20715,648
Greenhead20.6%3,78618,336
Dalton21.3%3,19014,950
Ashbrow23.2%3,67915,843
Dewsbury East25.7%4,07115,869
Heckmondwike25.7%3,52113,724
Batley East27.3%4,02214,749
Batley West27.4%4,19715,316
Crosland Moor27.6%3,82813,848
Dewsbury South29.5%4,27014,471
Dewsbury West33.4%4,82514,437
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9% to 43.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.9% in Dewsbury West to 43.1% in Holme Valley South — a gap of 23.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Dewsbury West19.9%2,87814,437
Dewsbury South21.9%3,17214,471
Dewsbury East22%3,49915,869
Batley East22.4%3,30914,749
Heckmondwike22.9%3,13913,724
Batley West23%3,53015,316
Crosland Moor26.3%3,63613,848
Dalton26.7%3,99014,950
Liversedge & Gomersal27%4,22715,648
Cleckheaton27.3%3,86114,118
Birstall & Birkenshaw28.1%4,23815,063
Colne Valley East29.1%4,61115,839
Ashbrow29.7%4,71215,843
Netherton & Newsome30.1%4,76115,808
Almondbury31.1%4,51514,509
Mirfield32%5,29116,545
Denby Dale35.8%4,94413,812
Greenhead35.9%6,57418,336
Colne Valley West36.5%5,06813,878
Holme Valley North37%5,10413,792
Kirkburton38%5,28813,920
Lindley39.6%6,20315,655
Holme Valley South43.1%6,96116,141
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1% to 32.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.1% in Holme Valley South to 32.7% in Dewsbury West — a gap of 22.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holme Valley South10.1%8558,457
Kirkburton10.7%7256,798
Denby Dale13%9317,184
Holme Valley North13.3%9687,289
Lindley13.3%1,1148,347
Colne Valley West14.9%1,1227,525
Mirfield15.3%1,3558,845
Birstall & Birkenshaw16.8%1,3668,110
Cleckheaton16.9%1,3217,811
Almondbury17.3%1,3547,810
Liversedge & Gomersal19%1,6038,416
Colne Valley East19.8%1,7378,758
Netherton & Newsome21.9%1,7728,091
Dalton22.1%1,8128,201
Greenhead22.7%2,0989,259
Heckmondwike23%1,5796,878
Dewsbury East23.9%1,9798,279
Ashbrow24.1%2,0138,351
Batley West25.4%1,8957,465
Dewsbury South28%1,7826,365
Batley East28.4%1,9196,754
Crosland Moor30.1%2,0056,652
Dewsbury West32.7%2,0686,316
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.8% to 24.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.8% in Holme Valley South to 24.8% in Dewsbury West — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 23 of 23 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holme Valley South5.8%4968,485
Kirkburton5.9%4026,794
Colne Valley West6.6%4947,525
Lindley6.8%5688,335
Denby Dale7.5%5377,173
Holme Valley North9.9%7187,286
Mirfield11.2%9938,872
Greenhead12.3%1,1369,259
Cleckheaton12.5%9747,797
Almondbury12.8%9957,802
Heckmondwike13.5%9316,882
Colne Valley East13.6%1,1878,754
Birstall & Birkenshaw13.8%1,1148,097
Crosland Moor17.5%1,1626,648
Batley East18.6%1,2576,757
Batley West18.8%1,4087,471
Liversedge & Gomersal19.1%1,6098,418
Dalton20.1%1,6528,234
Dewsbury East20.3%1,6888,305
Dewsbury South21.5%1,3676,353
Netherton & Newsome24.3%1,9748,111
Ashbrow24.7%2,0688,362
Dewsbury West24.8%1,5686,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AlmondburyAshbrowBatley EastBatley WestBirstall & BirkenshawCleckheatonColne Valley EastColne Valley WestCrosland MoorDaltonDenby DaleDewsbury EastDewsbury SouthDewsbury WestGreenheadHeckmondwikeHolme Valley NorthHolme Valley SouthKirkburtonLindleyLiversedge & GomersalMirfieldNetherton & Newsome
23 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.