Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Kirkburton

Kirkburton · Kirklees

Kirkburton: your neighbourhood

Kirkburton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.7% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (9.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 15% across Kirklees (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38% here, compared with 29.9% across Kirklees (8.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,680 out of 16,733.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

585 out of 16,755.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,757

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,757 out of 16,757.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,288 out of 13,920.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,725 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

725 out of 6,798.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,578 out of 13,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.2%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,956 out of 13,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

289 out of 13,902.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,829 out of 13,920.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

815 out of 6,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,760 out of 13,902.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

402 out of 6,794.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirkburton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

368 out of 13,902.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kirkburton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

574 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 594 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirkburton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 39 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirkburton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024394
October 2024565
November 2024445
December 2024482
January 2025361
February 2025551
March 2025474
April 2025493
May 2025466
June 2025704
July 2025575
August 2025474
September 20254715
October 20253811
November 2025422
December 2025494
January 2026617
February 2026524
March 2026410
April 20265822
May 20264411
June 20265317
July 2026486
August 20264111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirkburton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime284
public order57
other theft51
burglary50
criminal damage arson41
vehicle crime32
other crime31
drugs11
shoplifting11
bicycle theft2
possession of weapons2
robbery1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →