Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →

Kirklees, in numbers

All statistics

Kirklees council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Kirklees council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 383,815 people in 1996; 445,832 people in 2025. 16.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 383,815 to 445,832 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 52 more people (0% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Kirklees council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996383,815
1997383,942
1998384,675
1999385,290
2000386,892
2001388,980
2002392,118
2003394,486
2004397,530
2005400,724
2006404,266
2007407,974
2008411,807
2009414,785
2010418,339
2011422,970
2012424,922
2013427,009
2014429,036
2015431,110
2016432,588
2017433,393
2018433,571
2019433,259
2020432,878
2021433,458
2022438,007
2023442,743
2024445,780
2025445,832
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Kirklees council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £500 a month in January 2015; £782 a month in August 2026. 56.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £500 to £782 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £89 more a month (12.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Kirklees council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015500
February 2015500
March 2015500
April 2015501
May 2015502
June 2015502
July 2015503
August 2015503
September 2015504
October 2015504
November 2015505
December 2015506
January 2016507
February 2016508
March 2016509
April 2016510
May 2016511
June 2016512
July 2016513
August 2016514
September 2016516
October 2016517
November 2016517
December 2016518
January 2017519
February 2017520
March 2017521
April 2017521
May 2017522
June 2017523
July 2017524
August 2017525
September 2017527
October 2017528
November 2017530
December 2017531
January 2018532
February 2018532
March 2018533
April 2018535
May 2018535
June 2018536
July 2018537
August 2018537
September 2018537
October 2018538
November 2018539
December 2018540
January 2019542
February 2019542
March 2019543
April 2019543
May 2019544
June 2019544
July 2019545
August 2019547
September 2019548
October 2019549
November 2019551
December 2019553
January 2020555
February 2020556
March 2020556
April 2020557
May 2020557
June 2020557
July 2020557
August 2020557
September 2020558
October 2020559
November 2020560
December 2020560
January 2021561
February 2021561
March 2021562
April 2021563
May 2021565
June 2021566
July 2021567
August 2021568
September 2021570
October 2021573
November 2021575
December 2021577
January 2022579
February 2022582
March 2022585
April 2022588
May 2022588
June 2022588
July 2022589
August 2022592
September 2022597
October 2022600
November 2022603
December 2022604
January 2023609
February 2023612
March 2023617
April 2023623
May 2023632
June 2023638
July 2023642
August 2023646
September 2023650
October 2023653
November 2023656
December 2023658
January 2024659
February 2024661
March 2024666
April 2024673
May 2024681
June 2024691
July 2024697
August 2024702
September 2024698
October 2024692
November 2024687
December 2024687
January 2025689
February 2025687
March 2025687
April 2025688
May 2025690
June 2025691
July 2025692
August 2025693
September 2025697
October 2025703
November 2025717
December 2025733
January 2026748
February 2026756
March 2026759
April 2026767
May 2026775
June 2026780
July 2026780
August 2026782
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Kirklees council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £43,942 in August 1996; £208,987 in July 2026. 375.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £44,000 to £209,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (6.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Kirklees council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199543,661
February 199543,576
March 199543,550
April 199543,448
May 199543,238
June 199543,238
July 199543,390
August 199543,322
September 199543,364
October 199543,415
November 199543,311
December 199543,109
January 199642,450
February 199642,361
March 199641,838
April 199642,274
May 199642,989
June 199643,805
July 199644,315
August 199643,942
September 199643,945
October 199643,429
November 199644,121
December 199644,232
January 199744,585
February 199744,162
March 199743,755
April 199744,050
May 199744,388
June 199744,945
July 199744,724
August 199745,011
September 199745,523
October 199745,470
November 199745,148
December 199744,891
January 199844,760
February 199844,894
March 199844,204
April 199844,836
May 199844,875
June 199846,001
July 199846,135
August 199846,225
September 199845,846
October 199845,446
November 199845,513
December 199845,396
January 199945,282
February 199944,892
March 199945,587
April 199945,622
May 199946,466
June 199946,488
July 199946,676
August 199946,729
September 199946,745
October 199947,459
November 199948,439
December 199948,730
January 200048,644
February 200047,723
March 200047,277
April 200047,510
May 200048,736
June 200049,660
July 200050,551
August 200050,792
September 200051,222
October 200052,025
November 200051,109
December 200050,940
January 200149,783
February 200150,472
March 200150,802
April 200151,242
May 200151,875
June 200152,188
July 200153,119
August 200154,024
September 200155,055
October 200155,325
November 200154,955
December 200154,857
January 200255,231
February 200256,093
March 200256,504
April 200258,003
May 200259,328
June 200261,448
July 200261,824
August 200263,538
September 200265,327
October 200267,688
November 200269,116
December 200269,971
January 200370,527
February 200370,698
March 200371,236
April 200372,965
May 200375,788
June 200379,230
July 200382,284
August 200384,537
September 200385,577
October 200386,763
November 200387,686
December 200390,035
January 200490,957
February 200491,774
March 200491,374
April 200494,097
May 200496,783
June 2004101,552
July 2004104,619
August 2004106,591
September 2004108,822
October 2004110,515
November 2004111,426
December 2004110,166
January 2005109,812
February 2005109,990
March 2005111,433
April 2005113,011
May 2005116,553
June 2005117,913
July 2005120,235
August 2005120,647
September 2005122,670
October 2005122,194
November 2005123,264
December 2005122,896
January 2006122,935
February 2006122,562
March 2006123,131
April 2006124,890
May 2006127,086
June 2006129,700
July 2006130,819
August 2006131,019
September 2006130,725
October 2006131,824
November 2006133,819
December 2006134,952
January 2007133,913
February 2007134,719
March 2007135,217
April 2007136,217
May 2007136,265
June 2007138,028
July 2007138,262
August 2007139,281
September 2007139,372
October 2007140,910
November 2007140,913
December 2007141,599
January 2008141,166
February 2008141,438
March 2008139,142
April 2008139,267
May 2008137,598
June 2008137,199
July 2008135,429
August 2008134,290
September 2008134,421
October 2008133,541
November 2008129,476
December 2008125,926
January 2009123,485
February 2009123,145
March 2009119,404
April 2009118,766
May 2009117,292
June 2009118,706
July 2009119,988
August 2009121,946
September 2009122,814
October 2009121,313
November 2009120,994
December 2009122,326
January 2010123,106
February 2010124,126
March 2010124,188
April 2010124,985
May 2010122,406
June 2010121,590
July 2010122,895
August 2010126,660
September 2010127,940
October 2010125,457
November 2010122,945
December 2010121,133
January 2011120,562
February 2011119,471
March 2011119,903
April 2011120,686
May 2011121,568
June 2011121,073
July 2011119,394
August 2011119,375
September 2011119,198
October 2011119,825
November 2011118,763
December 2011117,644
January 2012117,521
February 2012118,828
March 2012119,226
April 2012119,184
May 2012118,403
June 2012118,309
July 2012119,060
August 2012119,019
September 2012119,725
October 2012119,597
November 2012120,711
December 2012118,870
January 2013116,351
February 2013114,020
March 2013114,453
April 2013115,528
May 2013118,122
June 2013118,891
July 2013119,687
August 2013118,558
September 2013119,480
October 2013119,539
November 2013120,215
December 2013120,213
January 2014120,249
February 2014119,701
March 2014119,251
April 2014120,375
May 2014122,204
June 2014124,388
July 2014125,898
August 2014126,023
September 2014125,304
October 2014124,761
November 2014125,748
December 2014126,612
January 2015124,854
February 2015124,546
March 2015123,534
April 2015125,538
May 2015126,390
June 2015127,739
July 2015129,479
August 2015130,171
September 2015130,948
October 2015130,544
November 2015130,640
December 2015132,320
January 2016133,064
February 2016132,211
March 2016130,818
April 2016131,533
May 2016132,546
June 2016134,151
July 2016134,469
August 2016135,295
September 2016134,145
October 2016134,468
November 2016133,234
December 2016135,248
January 2017133,639
February 2017134,703
March 2017133,068
April 2017135,403
May 2017137,238
June 2017138,281
July 2017138,290
August 2017138,443
September 2017139,576
October 2017140,725
November 2017141,835
December 2017142,461
January 2018141,564
February 2018140,054
March 2018139,111
April 2018139,972
May 2018141,290
June 2018142,238
July 2018143,494
August 2018144,647
September 2018146,447
October 2018145,982
November 2018144,938
December 2018144,250
January 2019144,148
February 2019142,757
March 2019141,939
April 2019141,339
May 2019142,729
June 2019144,228
July 2019145,667
August 2019148,571
September 2019148,369
October 2019148,318
November 2019146,442
December 2019147,253
January 2020148,373
February 2020148,752
March 2020147,963
April 2020145,021
May 2020143,340
June 2020144,158
July 2020146,925
August 2020152,325
September 2020153,054
October 2020155,362
November 2020155,675
December 2020159,234
January 2021160,766
February 2021162,305
March 2021163,554
April 2021162,389
May 2021163,832
June 2021167,896
July 2021168,234
August 2021167,988
September 2021167,025
October 2021170,803
November 2021171,748
December 2021171,672
January 2022172,932
February 2022174,176
March 2022173,986
April 2022175,251
May 2022177,878
June 2022181,455
July 2022182,954
August 2022185,078
September 2022186,830
October 2022188,827
November 2022190,140
December 2022189,985
January 2023188,638
February 2023186,627
March 2023182,961
April 2023182,577
May 2023181,557
June 2023183,028
July 2023183,251
August 2023184,966
September 2023186,145
October 2023187,769
November 2023189,272
December 2023188,214
January 2024187,662
February 2024183,530
March 2024183,644
April 2024183,305
May 2024185,870
June 2024189,441
July 2024190,787
August 2024194,107
September 2024193,668
October 2024195,522
November 2024194,075
December 2024195,315
January 2025196,171
February 2025197,816
March 2025200,517
April 2025197,788
May 2025197,852
June 2025195,236
July 2025196,993
August 2025198,222
September 2025199,923
October 2025203,731
November 2025204,805
December 2025205,551
January 2026204,025
February 2026204,259
March 2026204,215
April 2026204,106
May 2026205,786
June 2026205,530
July 2026208,987
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

76,813 out of 433,216.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

24,047 out of 433,217.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

433,216

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

433,216 out of 433,216.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

103,532 out of 346,274.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

94,995 out of 177,990.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

35,402 out of 177,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

144,081 out of 346,271.

Source and method →

Average home price

£209,000

July 2026 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £208,987.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

190,084 out of 346,271.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,284 out of 346,271.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

38,993

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£782

August 2026 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

71,832 out of 346,274.

Source and method →

People living in the area

445,832

Mid-2025 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

33,942 out of 177,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

75,708 out of 346,271.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

26,288 out of 177,989.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kirklees council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,106 out of 346,271.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →