Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →

Kirklees, in numbers

Crime and safety

Kirklees council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Kirklees · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

39,219

Offences per 1,000 residents

87.6

Population used for the rate

About 447,800

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2639,219About 447,800 (2024)87.6

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Kirklees council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

38,993 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 40,621 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kirklees council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 3,510 mapped crimes in September 2024; 3,038 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kirklees
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243,510300
October 20243,487448
November 20243,197375
December 20243,206258
January 20253,176227
February 20252,911194
March 20253,527317
April 20253,393422
May 20253,550443
June 20253,693380
July 20253,561376
August 20253,410431
September 20253,511326
October 20253,337417
November 20253,253316
December 20253,118224
January 20263,008270
February 20262,899279
March 20263,220392
April 20263,173492
May 20263,479512
June 20263,470511
July 20263,487563
August 20263,038568
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kirklees
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime18,205
public order3,654
criminal damage arson3,168
other theft2,802
shoplifting2,706
vehicle crime2,204
burglary1,926
drugs1,650
other crime1,510
possession of weapons430
robbery387
theft from the person228
bicycle theft123
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →