Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Crosland Moor

Crosland Moor · Kirklees

Crosland Moor: your neighbourhood

Crosland Moor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.1% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (10.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 19% across Kirklees (9.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.6% here, compared with 20.7% across Kirklees (6.9 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,363 out of 18,124.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,376 out of 18,114.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,109

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

18,109 out of 18,109.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,636 out of 13,848.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

66.4%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,417 out of 6,652.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,005 out of 6,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,760 out of 13,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,333 out of 13,829.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,028 out of 13,829.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,828 out of 13,848.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,879 out of 6,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,222 out of 13,829.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,162 out of 6,648.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Crosland Moor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

736 out of 13,829.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Crosland Moor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,968 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,950 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Crosland Moor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 161 mapped crimes in September 2024; 168 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Crosland Moor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416114
October 202414417
November 202416519
December 20241387
January 20251645
February 20251617
March 20251717
April 202515416
May 202517412
June 202517327
July 202518310
August 202516210
September 20251917
October 202517318
November 202518726
December 20251389
January 202612510
February 20261575
March 202614515
April 202616416
May 202617923
June 202616531
July 202617619
August 202616821
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Crosland Moor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,014
public order199
other theft176
criminal damage arson137
burglary85
drugs84
vehicle crime84
other crime67
shoplifting54
possession of weapons25
robbery17
theft from the person14
bicycle theft12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →