Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Colne Valley East

Colne Valley East · Kirklees

Colne Valley East: your neighbourhood

Colne Valley East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 19% across Kirklees (3.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Kirklees (1.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.2% here, compared with 20.7% across Kirklees (1.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,144 out of 19,724.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,138 out of 19,719.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,738

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,738 out of 19,738.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,611 out of 15,839.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,622 out of 8,758.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,737 out of 8,758.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,026 out of 15,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.4%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,261 out of 15,849.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

867 out of 15,849.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,049 out of 15,839.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,006 out of 8,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,132 out of 15,849.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,187 out of 8,754.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Colne Valley East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

562 out of 15,849.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Colne Valley East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,700 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,832 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colne Valley East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 178 mapped crimes in September 2024; 105 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colne Valley East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202417815
October 202417229
November 202413914
December 20241405
January 20251293
February 20251137
March 202513813
April 202517719
May 202516916
June 202518114
July 202514110
August 202515520
September 202515310
October 202515020
November 20251504
December 20251285
January 20261567
February 202611711
March 202612320
April 202616114
May 202615622
June 202614713
July 202615423
August 202610515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Colne Valley East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime834
criminal damage arson182
public order124
other theft115
burglary105
vehicle crime97
other crime79
shoplifting61
drugs49
possession of weapons25
robbery20
theft from the person8
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →