Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Holme Valley South

Holme Valley South · Kirklees

Holme Valley South: your neighbourhood

Holme Valley South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43.1% here, compared with 29.9% across Kirklees (13.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 10.1% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (9.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 15% across Kirklees (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,446 out of 19,549.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

641 out of 19,505.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,507

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,507 out of 19,507.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,961 out of 16,141.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,415 out of 8,457.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

855 out of 8,457.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,321 out of 16,167.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.7%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,492 out of 16,167.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

382 out of 16,167.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,925 out of 16,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,215 out of 8,485.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,511 out of 16,167.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

496 out of 8,485.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Holme Valley South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

354 out of 16,167.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Holme Valley South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

899 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 980 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Holme Valley South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 71 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Holme Valley South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024715
October 2024842
November 2024629
December 20248310
January 2025856
February 2025524
March 20251008
April 20258413
May 2025948
June 20251035
July 20259717
August 20256514
September 2025828
October 20258412
November 2025896
December 2025747
January 2026585
February 2026777
March 20268510
April 2026698
May 2026868
June 20264511
July 2026739
August 20267717
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Holme Valley South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime463
criminal damage arson87
public order82
other theft60
vehicle crime46
burglary44
shoplifting39
other crime37
drugs26
possession of weapons8
theft from the person5
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →