Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Greenhead

Greenhead · Kirklees

Greenhead: your neighbourhood

Greenhead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 19% across Kirklees (13.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.9% here, compared with 29.9% across Kirklees (6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13% here, compared with 17.7% across Kirklees (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,011 out of 23,226.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,299 out of 23,231.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

23,228

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

23,228 out of 23,228.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,574 out of 18,336.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

5,252 out of 9,259.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,098 out of 9,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,741 out of 18,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,683 out of 18,353.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,023 out of 18,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,786 out of 18,336.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,999 out of 9,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,863 out of 18,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,136 out of 9,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Greenhead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 18,353.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenhead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,226 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,221 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenhead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 208 mapped crimes in September 2024; 143 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenhead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202420819
October 202418419
November 202416113
December 20241477
January 20251696
February 20251959
March 202518811
April 20251909
May 202519112
June 202521713
July 202518918
August 202518217
September 202516116
October 202520713
November 202521917
December 20252178
January 202619121
February 20261568
March 202618215
April 202614919
May 202619519
June 202620421
July 202620223
August 202614330
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenhead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,015
public order208
other theft192
vehicle crime181
criminal damage arson142
burglary118
shoplifting107
drugs100
other crime88
possession of weapons25
robbery24
theft from the person15
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →