Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Cleckheaton

Cleckheaton · Kirklees

Cleckheaton: your neighbourhood

Cleckheaton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.9% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 17.7% across Kirklees (2.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.3% here, compared with 29.9% across Kirklees (2.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,532 out of 17,195.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

891 out of 17,178.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,190

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

17,190 out of 17,190.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,861 out of 14,118.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,959 out of 7,811.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,321 out of 7,811.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.3%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,258 out of 14,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,458 out of 14,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

498 out of 14,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,741 out of 14,118.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,608 out of 7,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,503 out of 14,104.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

974 out of 7,797.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Cleckheaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

388 out of 14,104.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cleckheaton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,746 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,830 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cleckheaton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 143 mapped crimes in September 2024; 134 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cleckheaton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414311
October 202415317
November 202415014
December 20241709
January 202513613
February 20251336
March 202515810
April 202513219
May 202516813
June 202517614
July 202516610
August 202514520
September 202518610
October 202513926
November 202514617
December 202513511
January 202613117
February 202613020
March 202615320
April 202615118
May 202613226
June 202615421
July 202615531
August 202613433
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cleckheaton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime765
public order152
vehicle crime143
criminal damage arson137
other theft137
shoplifting121
burglary91
other crime70
drugs66
robbery30
possession of weapons21
theft from the person8
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →