Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Lindley

Lindley · Kirklees

Lindley: your neighbourhood

Lindley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.6% here, compared with 29.9% across Kirklees (9.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 15% across Kirklees (8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.3% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (6.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,949 out of 19,236.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

859 out of 19,264.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,260

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,260 out of 19,260.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.6%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

6,203 out of 15,655.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,718 out of 8,347.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,114 out of 8,347.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,008 out of 15,643.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,266 out of 15,643.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

483 out of 15,643.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,241 out of 15,655.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,509 out of 8,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,025 out of 15,643.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

568 out of 8,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Lindley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

369 out of 15,643.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lindley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,142 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,074 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lindley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 87 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lindley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241046
October 2024905
November 2024849
December 2024935
January 2025837
February 2025750
March 2025838
April 202510913
May 20258910
June 2025908
July 2025676
August 202510719
September 20251248
October 202510610
November 202510611
December 20251033
January 2026835
February 2026774
March 2026856
April 20268311
May 202610010
June 20261003
July 2026888
August 20268712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lindley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime481
shoplifting145
public order103
other theft88
criminal damage arson87
vehicle crime71
burglary57
drugs51
other crime38
possession of weapons9
robbery8
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →