Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Dewsbury West

Dewsbury West · Kirklees

Dewsbury West: your neighbourhood

Dewsbury West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 32.7% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (12.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 33.4% here, compared with 20.7% across Kirklees (12.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 15% across Kirklees (10.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,801 out of 19,894.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,273 out of 19,886.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,893

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,893 out of 19,893.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,878 out of 14,437.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.4%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,321 out of 6,316.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,068 out of 6,316.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.5%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,871 out of 14,455.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,883 out of 14,455.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,000 out of 14,455.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,825 out of 14,437.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,292 out of 6,314.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,615 out of 14,455.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,568 out of 6,314.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Dewsbury West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

701 out of 14,455.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dewsbury West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,300 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,630 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dewsbury West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 231 mapped crimes in September 2024; 177 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dewsbury West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202423134
October 202421731
November 202420126
December 202423012
January 20252165
February 20251627
March 202519317
April 202519528
May 202520840
June 202524318
July 202528034
August 202525423
September 202521815
October 202521421
November 202519110
December 20251628
January 202616311
February 20261679
March 202618514
April 202618955
May 202621519
June 202620223
July 202621724
August 202617719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dewsbury West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,167
public order222
criminal damage arson218
other theft175
drugs122
burglary100
vehicle crime93
other crime83
shoplifting33
possession of weapons31
robbery27
theft from the person18
bicycle theft11
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →