Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Batley West

Batley West · Kirklees

Batley West: your neighbourhood

Batley West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23% here, compared with 29.9% across Kirklees (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 27.4% here, compared with 20.7% across Kirklees (6.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 11.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Kirklees (5.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,405 out of 20,278.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,233 out of 20,288.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,304

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,304 out of 20,304.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,530 out of 15,316.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,482 out of 7,465.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,895 out of 7,465.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.6%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,369 out of 15,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,332 out of 15,325.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

840 out of 15,325.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

27.4%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,197 out of 15,316.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,776 out of 7,471.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,238 out of 15,325.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,408 out of 7,471.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Batley West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 15,325.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Batley West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,762 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,810 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Batley West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 156 mapped crimes in September 2024; 143 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Batley West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202415618
October 202415237
November 202414416
December 202415612
January 20251597
February 20251105
March 202518212
April 202514524
May 202513831
June 202516412
July 202513924
August 202516521
September 202515812
October 202515431
November 202515111
December 20251496
January 202613113
February 20261238
March 202613619
April 202615426
May 202616248
June 202614531
July 202615633
August 202614340
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Batley West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime929
public order174
criminal damage arson131
other theft101
vehicle crime100
other crime81
shoplifting78
burglary74
drugs56
possession of weapons15
robbery12
theft from the person7
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →