Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Mirfield

Mirfield · Kirklees

Mirfield: your neighbourhood

Mirfield electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Kirklees (6.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.3% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (4.6 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Kirklees (4.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,787 out of 20,070.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

973 out of 20,066.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,074

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

20,074 out of 20,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

5,291 out of 16,545.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,227 out of 8,845.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,355 out of 8,845.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,821 out of 16,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,316 out of 16,534.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

567 out of 16,534.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,810 out of 16,545.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,298 out of 8,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,848 out of 16,534.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

993 out of 8,872.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Mirfield

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

397 out of 16,534.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mirfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,417 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,411 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mirfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 104 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mirfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241018
October 2024918
November 202410612
December 202412716
January 20251089
February 202510515
March 202513512
April 202511514
May 202513711
June 202515326
July 202511215
August 202512115
September 20251483
October 202510317
November 20258113
December 202511213
January 20261139
February 20261217
March 202613622
April 202613716
May 202612632
June 202612645
July 202611064
August 202610424
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mirfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime681
criminal damage arson129
other theft112
public order111
shoplifting108
vehicle crime95
burglary76
other crime60
drugs19
possession of weapons12
theft from the person6
robbery6
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →