Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Denby Dale

Denby Dale · Kirklees

Denby Dale: your neighbourhood

Denby Dale electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 7% here, compared with 15% across Kirklees (7.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13% here, compared with 19.9% across Kirklees (6.9 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.6% here, compared with 17.7% across Kirklees (6.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,098 out of 16,638.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

814 out of 16,624.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,628

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

16,628 out of 16,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,944 out of 13,812.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,229 out of 7,184.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

931 out of 7,184.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,692 out of 13,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,879 out of 13,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

413 out of 13,812.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,320 out of 13,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

989 out of 7,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,135 out of 13,812.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

537 out of 7,173.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.7%

21 March 2021 · Denby Dale

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

241 out of 13,812.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Denby Dale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

749 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 752 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Denby Dale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Denby Dale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024542
October 2024605
November 2024579
December 2024524
January 2025663
February 2025551
March 2025794
April 20254913
May 20256811
June 20256115
July 2025778
August 20257412
September 2025594
October 2025759
November 2025636
December 2025703
January 2026387
February 2026638
March 20266011
April 2026553
May 2026702
June 2026699
July 20267211
August 20265511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Denby Dale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime369
burglary81
public order76
other theft65
criminal damage arson48
other crime36
vehicle crime33
drugs20
shoplifting15
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →