Skip to content
Kirklees Counts — Kirklees, in numbers.Local help →
Kirklees Counts / Liversedge & Gomersal

Liversedge & Gomersal · Kirklees

Liversedge & Gomersal: your neighbourhood

Liversedge & Gomersal electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 15% across Kirklees (4.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 19% across Kirklees (3.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27% here, compared with 29.9% across Kirklees (2.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,874 out of 19,539.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,134 out of 19,540.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,532

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

19,532 out of 19,532.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

4,227 out of 15,648.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

4,449 out of 8,416.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,603 out of 8,416.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,183 out of 15,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

9,000 out of 15,655.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

729 out of 15,655.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,207 out of 15,648.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,302 out of 8,418.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,819 out of 15,655.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,609 out of 8,418.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Liversedge & Gomersal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

472 out of 15,655.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Liversedge & Gomersal ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,544 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,559 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Liversedge & Gomersal ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 127 mapped crimes in September 2024; 115 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Liversedge & Gomersal
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241276
October 202413325
November 202414432
December 202414418
January 202512121
February 202510211
March 202512724
April 202513342
May 202512513
June 202513326
July 202513913
August 202513113
September 202512123
October 202511630
November 202513729
December 202513022
January 202613822
February 202611642
March 202613925
April 202611915
May 202614619
June 202612314
July 202614422
August 202611517
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Liversedge & Gomersal
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime755
criminal damage arson143
vehicle crime131
public order129
shoplifting88
other theft78
burglary73
other crime60
drugs47
possession of weapons18
robbery8
theft from the person8
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Kirklees →